Showing posts with label Stockholm. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Stockholm. Show all posts

Saturday, March 3, 2012

MS Gabriella, Cruiseferry, Helsinki, Finland, March 2012, IMO 8917601

Gabriella
MS Gabriella, Cruiseferry in icy waters of Helsinki, Finland, March 2012. IMO 8917601.
M/S Gabriella jäisillä Helsingin vesillä maaliskuussa 2012, vieressä Suomenlinnan lautta.
  
 Length: 171.20 m (561 ft 8 in) Beam: 27.60 m (90 ft 7 in) Draught: 6.40 m (21 ft)
Speed: 20,5 knots Tonnage: 35 492 GT, Power: 23 780 Kw, Decks: 12,
Ice class: 1ASuper, Capacity: 2 420 and 400 cars.

Route: Connecting Helsinki - Stockholm, Operator: Viking Line (1997 - )
Builder: Brodogradiliste Split, Croatia. In Service: 1992
Name history: Frans Suell (1992–1994) Silja Scandinavia (1994–1997) Gabriella (1997 - )

Have you been onboard Gabriella? How was it? Share your story (comments).
Oletko ollut Gabriellalla? Miten sujui? Kerro tarinasi (comments).

Monday, August 16, 2010

Cruise Ships leaving from the Port of Stockholm

Cruise Ships

Cruise ship MS Jewel of the Seas, cruise ship MS Constellation and cruiseferry Viking Line M/S Mariella leaving from the port of Stockholm 15th of August 2010.

Have you been onboard these cruise ships? How was it? Share your story (comment).
Oletko ollut näillä laivoilla? Miten sujui? Kerro tarinasi (kommentti).

Sunday, August 15, 2010

MS Galaxy, Cruiseferry, Stockholm, IMO 9333694

MS Galaxy

MS Galaxy, Cruiseferry, Stockholm, IMO 9333694
 Length: 212.10 m (695 ft 10 in) Beam: 29.00 m (95 ft 2 in) Draught: 6.40 m (21 ft 0 in)
Builder: Aker Finnyards, Rauma, Finland, 2006 Tonnage: 48,915 GT, Ice class: 1ASuper
Power 26,240 kW (35,190 hp), Speed 22 kn, Capacity: 2,800 passengers, 420 cars
 Route: Stockholm – Mariehamn / Långnäs – Turku, former route: Helsinki – Tallinn (2006–2008)

Camera: Canon Powerhot SX1 IS, 100 % cropped.

Have you been onboard MS Galaxy? How was it? Share your story (comments).
Oletko ollut aluksella MS Galaxy? Miten sujui? Kerro tarinasi (comments).

MS Silja Festival, cruiseferry leaving from Stockholm 2010

Silja Festival


MS Silja Festival, cruiseferry leaving from Stockholm 2010

Length: 171 m Width: 28 m Depth: 6,6 m Speed: 22 kn
Capacity: 2023, Cabins: 588, Cars: 306, Flag: Latvia, Harbour: Stockholm
MS Silja Festival, M/S Silja Festival, Tallink Silja Line

MS Victoria I, Tallink, Stockholm, IMO 9281281

Victoria I

MS Victoria I, Stockholm, Tallink, Silja, IMO 9281281, Cruiseferry

Length: 193,80 m  Beam: 29,0 m. Drought: 6,5 m, Speed: 22 kn, Power: 26 240 MW
Tonnage: 40975 GT.  Builder: Aker Finnyards, Rauma, Finland, 2003, in service 2004
Capacity: 2500 passengers, over 700 cabins. Dancing and dining restaurants,
bars, shops, sauna and playroom for children.

Route: Stockholm - Tallinn. Sister ship to MS Romantika.

Have you been onboard Victoria I? How was it? Share your story (comments).
Oletko ollut aluksella Victoria I? Miten sujui? Kerro tarinasi (comments).

M/S Silja Symphony | Worlds Largest Cruiseferry in 1991

Silja Symphony

M/S Silja Symphony, worlds largest cruiseferry in 1991, Helsinki 2010
Length: 203 m. Beam: 31,5 m. Drought: 7,1 m. Tonnage: 58 377 tons (GRT). Ice class: 1ASuper.
M/S Silja Symphony was built in Masa Yards shipyard Turku, Finland 1991.
Silja Symphony travels route Helsinki – Mariehamn – Stockholm all year around.
Sister ship: MS Silja Serenade
 ----------
Autolautta M/S Silja Symphony elokuussa 2010 Helsingissä.

Have you been onboard Silja Symphony? How was it? Share your story (comments).
Oletko ollut Silja Symphonylla? Miten sujui? Kerro tarinasi (comments).

Sunday, August 13, 2006

M/S Regina Baltica | Port of Stockholm | Tallink | Cruiseferry

Regina Baltica
M/S Regina Baltica, Tallink, in Port of Stockholm 13.8.2006
Cruiseferry, build in 1980 as M/S Viking Song in Wärtsilä Perno shipyard, Finland for
Rederi Ab Sally (part of Viking line consortium).
Tonnage: 13 878 GRT, length 145,19 m, beam 25,51 m, draught 5,52 m.
Decks 12, Ice class 1A, Speed 21,3 kn.
Former names: Viking Song (1980-1985), Braemar (1985-1991), Anna Karenina (1991-1996).
Camera: Panasonic NV-GS180 F-Stop: f/4 Exposure time: 1/500 sec.
Have you been onboard Regina Baltica? How was it? Share your story (comments).
Oletko ollut Regina Balticalla? Miten sujui? Kerro tarinasi (comments).

Wednesday, June 12, 1991

MS Kalypso, Cruiseferry, Viking Line, 1991 in Stockholm


Kalypso

MS Kalypso, Cruiseferry, Viking Line, 1991 in Stockholm, IMO 8710857
MS Kalypso, Cruiseferry, M/S Kalypso, nowadays cruise ship MS Star Pisces, Star Cruises,
Length: 176.60 m (579 ft 5 in) Beam: 29.61 m (97 ft 2 in) Draught: 6.20 m (20 ft 4 in) Decks: 12
Power:  17,811 kW Speed: 21 knots Capacity: 2 200 passangers, 490 cars, Tonnage: 40,012 GT
Cruises nowadays in Far East, Hong Kong (2011).
Previously owned by Viking Line (1990-1994, route Stockholm - Turku).
Builder: Wärtsilä Meriteollisuus and Masa-Yards, Turku, Finland, 
Launched: 1989, in service, 1990. Sister ship, MS Athena, M/S Athena

Have you been onboard MS Kalypso / MS Star Pisces?  Share your story (comments).
Oletko ollut aluksella MS Kalypso / MS Star Pisces? Miten sujui? Kerro tarinasi (kommentit).